The World’s Leaders: A List – A

Cos I’m a nerd, I’ve decided to compile all the current and living former world leaders – both the heads of state and the heads of government.

As the list is naturally pretty volatile, it’ll be redone annually.

These are the leaders of the countries starting with A.

ABKHAZIA

The Republic of Abkhazia’s current state leaders are President Aslan Bzhania (born 1963) and Prime Minister Alexander Ankvab (born 1952), who both assumed office on 23 April 2020 (Ankvab previously held office from 14 February 2005 until 13 February 2010).

Aslan Bzhania

Alexander Ankvab

Living are former Presidents Alexander Ankvab (born 1952), who held office from 29 May 2011 until 1 June 2014; Valeri Bganba (born 1953), who held office in an acting capacity from 1 June 2014 until 25 September 2014, and again from 13 January 2020 until 23 April 2020; and Raul Khajimba (born 1958), who held office from 25 September 2014 from 12 January 2020.

Alexander Ankvab

Valeri Bganba

Raul Khajimba

Also living are former Prime Ministers Viacheslav Tsugba (born 1944), who held office from 20 December 1999 until 30 May 2001; Raul Khajimba (born 1958), who held office from 22 April 2003 until 6 October 2004; Nodar Khashba (born 1951), who held office from 6 October 2004 until 14 February 2005; Sergei Shamba (born 1951), who held office from 13 February 2010 until 27 September 2011; Leonid Lakerbaia (born 1947), who held office from 27 September 2011 until 2 June 2014); Vladimir Delba (born 1974), who held office in an acting capacity from 2 June 2014 until 29 September 2014; Beslan Butba (born 1960), who held office from 29 September 2014 until 17 March 2015; Shamil Adzynba (born 1970), who held office in an acting capacity from 17 March 2015 until 20 March 2015, and again from 26 July 2016 until 5 August 2015; Artur Mikvabia (born 1949), who held office from 20 March 2015 until 26 July 2016; Beslan Bartsits (born 1978), who held office from 5 August 2016 until 25 April 2018; Daur Arshba (born 1962), who held office in an acting capacity from 8 September 2018 until 28 September 2018; and Valeri Bganba (born 1953), who held office from 18 September 2018 until 23 April 2020.

Raul Khajimba

Nodar Khashba

Sergei Shamba

Leonid Lakerbaia

Vladimir Delba

Beslan Butba

Shamil Adzynba

Artur Mikvabia

Beslan Bartsits

Valeri Bganba

AFGHANISTAN

The Islamic Republic of Afghanistan’s current state leader is President Ashraf Ghani (born 1949), who assumed office on 29 September 2014.

Living is former Head of the Supreme Council Abdul Kabir (born 1958), who held office in an acting capacity from 16 April 2001 until 13 November 2001.

Also living is former President Hamid Karzai (born 1957), who held office from 22 December 2001 until 29 September 2014.

Hamid Karzai

Also living are former Prime Ministers Sultan Ali Keshtmand (born 1935), who held office from 11 June 1981 until 26 May 1988, and again from 21 February 1989 until 8 May 1990; Mohammad Hasan Sharq (born 1925), who held office from 26 May 1988 until 21 February 1989; Gulbuddin Hekmatyar (born 1947), who held office from 17 June 1993 until 28 June 1994, and again from 26 June 1996 until 11 August 1997; Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai (born 1944), who held office from 1995 until 26 June 1996; and Abdul Kabir (born 1958), who held office in an acting capacity from 16 April 2001 until 13 November 2001.

Sultan Ali Keshtmand

Mohammad Hasan Sharq

Gulbuddin Hekmatyar

Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai

ALBANIA

The Republic of Albania’s current state leaders are President Ilir Meta (born 1969), who assumed office on 24 July 2017; and Prime Minister Edi Rama (born 1964), who assumed office on 13 September 2013.

Ilir Meta

Edi Rama

Living are former Presidents Sali Berisha (born 1944), who held office from 9 April 1992 until 24 July 1997; Rexhap Meidani (born 1944), who held office from 24 July 1997 until 24 July 2002; Alfred Moisiu (born 1929), who held office from 24 July 2002 until 24 July 2007; Bamir Topi up (born 1957), who held office from 24 July 2007 until 24 July 2012; and Bujar Nishani (born 1964), who held office from 24 July 2012 until 24 July 2017.

Sali Berisha

Rexhap Meidani

Alfred Moisiu

Bamir Topi

Bujar Nishani

Also living are former Prime Ministers Fatos Nano (born 1952), who held office from 22 February 1991 until 5 June 1991, and again from 25 July 1997 until 28 September 1998, and again from 29 July 2002 until 10 September 2005; Ylli Bufi (born 1948), who held office from 11 June 1991 until 6 December 1991; Vilson Ahmeti (born 1951), who held office from 18 December 1991 until 13 April 1992; Aleksandër Meksi (born 1939), who held office from 13 April 1992 until 1 March 1997; Pandeli Majko (born 1967), who held office from 2 October 1998 until 25 October 1999, and again from 22 February 2002 until 25 July 2002; Ilir Meta (born 1969), who held office from 28 October 1999 until 29 January 2002; and Sali Berisha (born 1944), who held office from 10 September 2005 until 13 September 2013.

Fatos Nano

Ylli Bufi

Vilson Ahmeti

Aleksandër Meksi

Pandeli Majko

Ilir Meta

Sali Berisha

ALGERIA

The People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria’s current state leaders are President Abdelmadjid Tebboune (born 1945), who assumed office on 19 December 2019; and Prime Minister Abdelaziz Djerad (born 1954), who assumed office on 28 December 2019.

Abdelmadjid Tebboune

Abdelaziz Djerad

Living are former Presidents Liamine Zéroual (born 1941), who held office from 30 January 1994 until 27 April 1999; Abdelaziz Bouteflika (born 1937), who held office from 27 April 1999 until 2 April 2019; and Abdelkader Bensalah (born 1941), who held office in an acting capacity from 2 April 2019 until 19 December 2019.

Liamine Zéroual

Abdelaziz Bouteflika

Abdelkader Bensalah

Also living are former Prime Ministers Abdelhamid Brahimi (born 1936), who held office from 22 January 1984 until 11 November 1988; Mouloud Hamrouche (born 1943), who held office from 9 September 1989 until 5 June 1991; Sid Ahmed Ghozali (born 1937), who held office from 5 June 1991 until 8 July 1992; Mokdad Sifi (born 1940), who held office from 11 April 1994 until 31 December 1995; Ahmed Ouyahia (born 1952), who held office from 31 December 1995 until 15 December 1998, and again from 11 August 2004 until 24 May 2006, and again from 23 June 2008 until 3 September 2012, and again from 16 August 2017 until 12 March 2019; Ahmed Benbitour (born 1946), who held office from 23 December 1999 until 27 August 2000; Ali Benflis (born 1944), who held office from 27 August 2000 until 11 August 2004; Abdelaziz Belkhadem (born 1945), who held office from 24 Mary 2006 until 23 June 2008; Abdelmalek Sellal (born 1948), who held office from 3 September 2012 until 13 March 2014, and again from 29 April 2014 until 25 May 2017; Youcef Yousfi (born 1941), who held office in an acting capacity from 13 March 2014 until 29 April 2014; Abdelmadjid Tebboune (born 1945), who held office from 25 May 2017 until 15 August 2017; Noureddine Bedoui (born 1959), who held office from 12 March 2019 until 19 December 2019; and Sabri Boukadoum (born 1958), who held office in an acting capacity from 19 December 2019 until 28 December 2019.

Abdelhamid Brahimi

Mouloud Hamrouche

Sid Ahmed Ghozali

Mokdad Sifi

Ahmed Ouyahia

Ahmed Benbitour

Ali Benflis

Abdelaziz Belkhadem

Abdelmalek Sellal

Youcef Yousfi

Abdelmadjid Tebboune

Noureddine Bedoui

Sabri Boukadoum

ANDORRA

The Principality of Andorra’s current state leaders are Co-Prince Joan-Enric Vives i Sicília (born 1949), who assumed the throne on 12 May 2003; Co-Prince Emmanuel Macron (born 1977), who assumed the throne on 14 May 2017; Personal Representative Josep Maria Mauri (born 1941), who assumed office on 20 July 2012; Personal Representative Patrick Strzoda (born 1952), who assumed office on 14 May 2017; and Prime Minister Xavier Espot (born 1979), who assumed office on 16 May 2019.

Joan-Enric Vives i Sicília

Emmanuel Macron

Josep Maria Mauri

Patrick Strzoda

Xavier Espot

Living are former Co-Princes Nicolas Sarkozy (born 1955), who reigned from 16 May 2007 until 15 May 2012; and François Hollande (born 1954), who reigned from 15 May 2012 until 14 May 2017.

Nicolas Sarkozy

François Hollande

Also living are former Viguiers Henri Benoît de Coignac (born 1935), who held office from 18 February 1982 until 20 November 1984; and Jean-Pierre Courtois (born 1947), who held office from 7 July 1989 until 4 May 1993.

Also living are former Personal Representatives Jean-Pierre Courtois (born 1947), who held office in an acting capacity from 4 May 1993 until 13 September 1993; Nemesi Marqués Oste (born 1935), who held office from 20 July 1993 until 20 July 2012; Jean-Yves Caullet (born 1957), who held office from 13 September 1993 until 17 February 1997; Pierre de Bousquet de Florian (born 1954), who held office from 17 February 1997 until 25 May 1999; Frédéric de Saint-Sernin (born 1958), who held office from 25 May 1999 until 26 July 2002; Emmanuelle Mignon (born 1968), who held office from 6 June 2007 until 24 September 2008; Sylvie Hubac (born 1956), who held office from 21 May 2012 until 5 January 2015; Thierry Lataste (born 1954), who held office from 5 January 2015 until 15 June 2016; and Jean-Pierre Hugues (born 1951), who held office from 15 June 2016 until 14 May 2017.

Nemesi Marqués Oste

Jean-Yves Caullet

Pierre de Bousquet de Florian

Frédéric de Saint-Sernin

Emmanuelle Mignon

Sylvie Hubac

Thierry Lataste

Jean-Pierre Hugues

Also living are former Prime Ministers Marc Forné Molné (born 1946), who held office from 7 December 1994 until 20 February 2005; Albert Pintat (born 1943), who held office from 20 February 2005 until 5 June 2009; Jaume Bartumeu (born 1954), who held office from 5 June 2009 until 28 April 2011; Pere López Agràs (born 1971), who held office in an acting capacity from 28 April 2011 until 12 May 2011; Antoni Martí (born 1963), who held office from 12 May 2011 until 23 March 2015, and again from 1 April 2015 until 16 May 2019; and Gilbert Saboya Sunyé (born 1966), who held office in an acting capacity from 23 March 2015 until 1 April 2015.

Marc Forné Molné

Albert Pintat

Jaume Bartumeu

Pere López Agràs

Antoni Martí

Gilbert Saboya Sunyé

ANGOLA

The Republic of Angola’s current state leader is President João Lourenço (born 1954), who assumed office on 26 September 2017.

João Lourenço

Living is former President José Eduardo dos Santos (born 1942), who held office from 21 September 1979 until 25 September 2017.

José Eduardo dos Santos

Also living are former Prime Ministers Lopo do Nascimento (born 1942), who held office from 11 November 1975 until 9 December 1978; Fernando José de França Dias Van-Dúnem (born 1934), who held office from 19 July 1991 until 2 December 1992, and again from 3 June 1996 until 29 January 1999; Marcolino Moco (born 1953), who held office from 2 December 1992 until 3 June 1996; Fernando da Piedade Dias dos Santos (born 1950), who held office from 6 December 2002 until 30 September 2008; and Paulo Kassoma (born 1951), who held office from 30 September 2008 until 4 February 2010.

Lopo do Nascimento

Fernando José de França Dias Van-Dúnem

Marcolino Moco

Fernando da Piedade Dias dos Santos

Paulo Kassoma

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

Antigua and Barbuda’s current state leaders are Queen Elizabeth II (born 1926), who assumed the throne on 27 February 1967; Governor-General Sir Rodney Williams (born 1947), who assumed office on 14 August 2014; and Prime Minister Gaston Browne (born 1967), who assumed office on 13 June 2014.

Elizabeth II

Sir Rodney Williams

Gaston Browne

Living are former Governors-General Sir James Carlisle (born 1937), who held office from 10 June 1991 until 30 June 2007; and Dame Louise Lake-Tack (born 1944), who held office from 17 July 2007 until 13 August 2014.

Sir James Carlisle

Dame Louise Lake-Tack

Also living are former Prime Ministers Sir Lester Bird (born 1938), who held office from 9 March 1994 until 24 August 2004; and Baldwin Spencer (born 1948), who held office from 24 August 2004 until 13 June 2014.

Sir Lester Bird

Baldwin Spencer

ARGENTINA

The Argentine Republic’s current state leader is President Alberto Fernández (born 1959), who assumed office on 10 December 2019.

Alberto Fernández

Living are former Presidents Isabel Martínez de Perón (born 1931), who held office from 1 July 1974 until 24 March 1976; Adolfo Rodríguez Saá (born 1947), who held office in an interim capacity from 23 December 2001 until 30 December 2001; Eduardo Duhalde (born 1941), who held office in an interim capacity from 2 January 2002 until 25 May 2003; Cristina Fernández de Kirchner (born 1953), who held office from 10 December 2007 until 10 December 2015; and Mauricio Macri (born 1959), who held office from 10 December 2015 until 10 December 2019.

Isabel Martínez de Perón

Adolfo Rodríguez Saá

Eduardo Duhalde

Cristina Fernández de Kirchner

Mauricio Macri

ARMENIA

The Republic of Armenia’s current state leaders are President Armen Sarksyan (born 1952), who assumed office on 9 April 2018; and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan (born 1975), who assumed office on 8 May 2018.

Armen Sarksyan

Nikol Pashinyan

Living are former Presidents Levon Ter-Petrosyan (born 1945), who held office from 11 November 1991 until 3 February 1998; Robert Kocharyan (born 1954), who held office from 4 February 1998 until 9 April 2008; and Serzh Sargsyan (born 1954), who held office from 9 April 2008 until 9 April 2018.

Levon Ter-Petrosyan

Robert Kocharyan

Serzh Sargsyan

Also living are former Prime Ministers Vazgen Manukyan (born 1946), who held office from 13 August 1990 until 26 September 1991; Gagik Harutyunyan (born 1948), who held office from 22 November 1991 until 30 July 2002; Khosrov Harutyunyan (born 1948), who held office from 30 July 1992 until 2 February 1993; Hrant Bagratyan (born 1958), who held office from 2 February 1993 until 4 November 1996; Armen Sarksyan (born 1953), who held office from 4 November 1996 until 20 March 1997; Robert Kocharyan (born 1954), who held office from 20 March 1997 until 10 April 1998; Armen Darbinyan (born 1964), who held office from 10 April 1998 until 11 June 1999; Aram Sargsyan (born 1961), who held office from 3 November 1999 until 2 May 2000; Serzh Sargsyan (born 1954), who held office from 26 March 2007 until 7 April 2008, and again from 17 April 2018 until 23 April 2018; Tigran Sargsyan (born 1962), who held office from 9 April 2008 until 3 April 2014; Hovik Abrahamyan (born 1959), who held office from 13 April 2014 until 13 September 2016; and Karen Karapetyan (born 1963), who held office from 13 September 2016 until 17 April 2018, and again in an acting capacity from 23 April 2018 until 8 May 2018.

Vazgen Manukyan

Gagik Harutyunyan

Khosrov Harutyunyan

Hrant Bagratyan

Armen Sarksyan

Robert Kocharyan

Armen Darbinian.jpg
Armen Darbinyan
Aram Sargsyan 2010.jpg
Aram Sargsyan

Serzh Sargsyan

Susana Malcorra and Tigran Sargsyan (cropped).jpg
Tigran Sargsyan
President of the National Assembly.jpg
Hovik Abrahamyan
Karen Karapetyan (2017-01-24) 02.jpg
Karen Karapetyan

ARTSAKH

Flag of Artsakh

The Republic of Artsakh’s current state leader is President Arayik Harutyunyan (born 1973), who assumed office on 21 May 2020.

Arayik Harutyunyan.png
Arayik Harutyunyan

Living is former Chairman of the Supreme Council Georgi Petrosian (born 1952), who held office in an acting capacity from 15 April 1992 until 14 June 1993.

Georgi Petrosyan.JPG
Georgi Petrosian

Also living are former Presidents Robert Kocharyan (born 1954), who held office from 29 December 1994 until 20 March 1997; Arkadi Ghukasyan (born 1957), who held office from 8 September 1997 until 7 September 2007; and Bako Sahakyan (born 1960), who held office from 7 September 2007 until 21 May 2020.

Robert Kocharyan

Arkadi Ghukasyan

Bako Sahakyan

Also living are former Prime Ministers Oleg Yesayan (born 1946), who held office from 8 January 1992 until August 1992; Robert Kocharyan (born 1954), who held office from August 1992 until 29 December 1994; Zhirayr Poghosyan (born 1942), who held office from 15 June 1998 until 30 June 1999; Anushavan Danielyan (born 1954), who held office from 30 June 1999 until 12 September 2007; and Arayik Harutyunyan (born 1973), who held office from 14 September 2007 until 25 September 2017.

Oleg Yesayan

Robert Kocharyan

Zhirayr Poghosyan

Anushavan Danielyan

Arayik Harutyunyan

AUSTRALIA

The Commonwealth of Australia’s current state leaders are Queen Elizabeth II (born 1926), who assumed the throne on 6 February 1952; Governor-General David Hurley (born 1953), who assumed office on 1 July 2019; and Prime Minister Scott Morrison (born 1968), who assumed office on 24 August 2018.

Elizabeth II

David Hurley

Scott Morrison

Living are former Governors-General Bill Hayden (born 1933), who held office from 16 February 1989 until 16 February 1996; Sir William Deane (born 1931), who held office from 16 February 1996 until 29 June 2001; Peter Hollingworth (born 1935), who held office from 29 June 2001 until 29 May 2003; Dame Quentin Bryce (born 1942), who held office from 5 September 2008 until 28 March 2014; and Sir Peter Cosgrove (born 1947), who held office from 28 March 2014 until 1 July 2019.

Bill Hayden

Sir William Deane

Peter Hollingworth

Dame Quentin Bryce

Sir Peter Cosgrove

Also living is former Administrator Sir Guy Green (born 1937), who held office from 28 May 2003 until 11 August 2003.

Guy Green (judge) - Alchetron, The Free Social Encyclopedia
Sir Guy Green

Also living are former Prime Ministers Paul Keating (born 1944), who held office from 20 December 1991 until 11 March 1996; John Howard (born 1939), who held office from 11 March 1996 until 3 December 2007; Kevin Rudd (born 1957), who held office from 3 December 2007 until 24 June 2010, and again from 27 June 2013 until 18 September 2013; Julia Gillard (born 1961), who held office from 24 June 2010 until 27 June 2013; Tony Abbott (born 1957), who held office from 18 September 2013 until 15 September 2015; and Malcolm Turnbull (born 1954), who held office from 15 September 2015 until 24 August 2018.

Paul Keating

John Howard

Kevin Rudd

Julia Gillard

Tony Abbott

Malcolm Turnbull

AUSTRIA

The Republic of Austria’s current state leaders are President Alexander Van der Bellen (born 1944), who assumed office on 26 January 2017; and Chancellor Sebastian Kurz (born 1986), who assumed office on 7 January 2020 (and previously held office from 18 December 2017 until 28 May 2019).

Alexander Van der Bellen

Sebastian Kurz

Living is former President Heinz Fischer (born 1938), who held office from 8 July 2004 until 8 July 2016.

Heinz Fischer

Also living are former Chancellors Franz Vranitzky (born 1937), who held office from 16 June 1986 until 28 January 1997; Viktor Klima (born 1947), who held office from 28 January 1997 until 4 February 2000; Wolfgang Schüssel (born 1945), who held office from 4 February 2000 until 11 January 2007; Alfred Gusenbauer (born 1960), who held office from 11 January 2007 until 2 December 2008; Werner Faymann (born 1960), who held office from 2 December 2008 until 9 May 2016; Reinhold Mitterlehner (born 1955), who held office in an acting capacity from 9 May 2016 until 17 May 2016; Christian Kern (born 1966), who held office from 17 May 2016 until 18 December 2017; Hartwig Löger (born 1965), who held office in an acting capacity from 28 May 2019 until 3 June 2019; and Brigitte Bierlein (born 1949), who held office from 3 June 2019 until 7 January 2020.

Franz Vranitzky

Viktor Klima

Wolfgang Schüssel

Alfred Gusenbauer

Werner Faymann

Reinhold Mitterlehner

Christian Kern

Hartwig Löger

Brigitte Bierlein

AZERBAIJAN

Three equally sized horizontal bands of blue, red, and green, with a white crescent and an eight-pointed star centered in the red band

The Republic of Azerbaijan’s current state leaders are President Ilham Aliyev (born 1961), who assumed office on 31 October 2003; and Prime Minister Ali Asadov (born 1956), who assumed office on 8 October 2019.

Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by Euronews TV (cropped) (cropped).jpg
Ilham Aliyev
Ali Asadov (2019-12-17).jpg
Ali Asadov

Living are former Presidents Ayaz Mutallibov (born 1938), who held office from 30 August 1991 until 6 March 1992, and again from 14 May 1992 until 18 May 1992; Yagub Mammadov (born 1941), who held office in an acting capacity from 6 March 1992 until 14 May 1992; and Isa Gambar (born 1957), who held office in an acting capacity from 19 May 1992 until 16 June 1992.

Ayaz Mütəllibov.jpg
Ayaz Mutallibov
Yagub Mammadov (politician) - Alchetron, the free social encyclopedia
Yagub Mammadov
İsa Qəmbər 2016.jpg
Isa Gambar

Also living are former Prime Ministers Hasan Hasanov (born 1940), who held office from 25 January 1990 until 7 April 1992; Rahim Huseynov (born 1936), who held office from 14 May 1992 until 26 January 1993; Ali Masimli (born 1953), who held office in an acting capacity from 26 January 1993 until 28 April 1993; Panah Huseyn (born 1957), who held office from 28 April 1993 until 7 June 1993; Surat Huseynov (born 1959), who held office from 30 June 1993 until 7 October 1994; Fuad Guliyev (born 1941), who held office from 7 October 1994 until 20 July 1996; Artur Rasizade (born 1935), who held office from 20 July 1996 until 4 August 2003, and again from 31 October 2003 until 21 April 2018; Ilham Aliyev (born 1961), who held office from 4 August 2003 until 31 October 2003; and Novruz Mammadov (born 1947), who held office from 21 April 2018 until 8 October 2019.

Złożenie listów uwierzytelniających przez ambasadora Azerbejdżanu (1).jpg
Hasan Hasanov

Rahim Huseynov

Ali Masimli

Panah Huseyn

Surat Huseynov

Fuad Guliyev

Artur Rasizade

Ilham Aliyev

Novruz Mammadov

3 thoughts on “The World’s Leaders: A List – A

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s