The World’s Leaders: A List – E

A continuation of A, B, C and D.

[Most recent edit 1 Jul 2022: East Timor has had a change of president, with José Ramos-Horta succeeding Francisco Guterres.]

EAST GERMANY

The defunct former German Democratic Republic’s living former state leaders are Egon Krenz (born 1937), who served as General Secretary from 18 October 1989 until 3 December 1989, and as Chairman of the State Council from 24 October 1989 until 6 December 1989; Sabine Bermann-Pohl (born 1946), who served as interim Head of State from 5 April 1990 until 2 October 1990; Hans Modrow (born 1928), who served as Chairman of the Council of Ministers from 13 November 1989 until 12 April 1990; and Lothar de Maizière (born 1940), who served as Minister-President from 12 April 1990 until 3 October 1990.

Egon Krenz 2013.jpg
Egon Krenz
Sabine Bergmann-Pohl.jpg
Sabine Bergmann-Pohl
Modrow.jpg
Hans Modrow
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-1990-0318-046, Berlin, Volkskammerwahl, Lothar de Maizière.jpg
Lothar de Maizière

EAST TIMOR

The Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste’s current state leaders are President José Ramos-Horta (born 1949), who assumed office on 20 May 2022 (and previously held office from 20 May 2007 until 11 February 2008, and again from 17 April 2008 until 20 May 2012); and Prime Minister Taur Matan Ruak (José Maria Vasconcelos) (born 1956), who assumed office on 22 June 2018.

2022-05-20 José Ramos-Horta.jpg
José Ramos-Horta

Taur Matan Ruak

Living are former Presidents Xanana Gusmão (born 1946), who held office from 20 May 2002 until 20 May 2007; Vicente Guterres (born 1956), who held office in an acting capacity from 11 February 2008 until 13 February 2008; Taur Matan Ruak (José Maria Vasconcelos) (born 1956), who held office from 20 May 2012 until 20 May 2017; and Francisco Guterres (born 1954), who held office from 20 May 2017 until 20 May 2022.

Xanana Gusmão

Vicente Guterres

Taur Matan Ruak

President of Timor Leste Francisco Guterres.jpg
Francisco Guterres

Also living are former Prime Ministers Mari Alkatiri (born 1949), who held office from 20 May 2002 until 26 June 2006, and again from 15 September 2017 until 22 June 2018; José Ramos-Horta (born 1949), who held office from 26 June 2006 until 19 May 2007; Estanislau da Silva (born 1952), who held office from 19 May 2007 until 8 August 2007; Xanana Gusmão (born 1946), who held office from 8 August 2007 until 16 February 2015; and Rui Maria de Araújo (born 1964), who held office from 16 February 2015 until 15 September 2017.

Mari Alkatiri

2022-05-20 José Ramos-Horta.jpg
José Ramos-Horta

Estanislau da Silva

Xanana Gusmão

Rui Maria de Araújo

ECUADOR

The Republic of Ecuador’s current state leader is President Guillermo Lasso (born 1955), who assumed office on 24 May 2021.

Guillermo Lasso

Living are former Presidents Guillermo Rodríguez (born 1924), who held office in an acting capacity from 15 February 1972 until 11 January 1976; Osvaldo Hurtado (born 1939), who held office from 24 May 1981 until 10 August 1984; Rodrigo Borja Cevallos (born 1935), who held office from 10 August 1988 until 10 August 1992; Abdalá Bucaram (born 1952), who held office from 10 August 1996 until 6 February 1997; Fabián Alarcón (born 1947), who held office from 6 February 1997 until 9 February 1997, and again from 11 February 1997 until 10 August 1998; Rosalía Arteaga (born 1956), who held office in an acting capacity from 9 February 1997 until 11 February 1997; Jamil Mahuad (born 1949), who held office from 10 August 1998 until 21 January 2000; Lucio Gutiérrez (born 1957), who held office from 15 January 2003 until 20 April 2005; Alfredo Palacio (born 1939), who held office from 20 April 2005 until 15 January 2007; Rafael Correa (born 1963), who held office from 15 January 2007 until 24 May 2017; and Lenín Moreno (born 1953), who held office from 24 May 2017 until 24 May 2021.

Guillermo Rodríguez

Osvaldo Hurtado

Rodrigo Borga Cevallos

Abdalá Bucaram

Fabián Alarcón

Rosalía Arteaga

Jamil Mahuad

Lucio Gutiérrez

Alfredo Palacio

Rafael Correa

Lenín Moreno

EGYPT

The Arab Republic of Egypt’s current state leaders are President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi (born 1954), who assumed office on 8 June 2014; and Prime Minister Mostafa Madbouly (born 1966), who assumed office on 7 June 2018.

Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

Mostafa Madbouly

Living is former King Fuad II (born 1952), who reigned from 26 July 1952 until 18 June 1953.

Fuad II

Also living is former President Adly Mansour (born 1945), who held office in an interim capacity from 4 July 2013 until 8 June 2014.

Adly Mansour

Also living are former Prime Ministers Ahmed Nazif (born 1952), who held office from 14 July 2004 until 28 January 2011; Ahmed Shafik (born 1941), who held office from 29 January 2011 until 3 March 2011; Essam Sharaf (born 1952), who held office from 3 March 2011 until 7 December 2011; Hesham Qandil (born 1962), who held office from 2 August 2012 until 8 July 2013; Hazem El Beblawi (born 1936), who held office in an acting capacity from 9 July 2013 until 1 March 2014; Ibrahim Mahlab (born 1949), who held office from 1 March 2014 until 19 September 2015; and Sherif Ismail (born 1955), who held office from 19 September 2015 until 7 June 2018.

Ahmed Nazif

Ahmed Shafik

Essam Sharaf

Hesham Qandil

Hazem El Beblawi

Ibrahim Mahlab

Sherif Ismail

EL SALVADOR

The Republic of El Salvador’s current state leader is President Nayib Bukele (born 1981), who assumed office on 1 June 2019.

Nayib Bukele

Living are former Presidents Alfredo Cristiani (born 1947), who held office from 1 June 1989 until 1 June 1994; Antonio Saca (born 1965), who held office from 1 June 2004 until 1 June 2009; Mauricio Funes (born 1959), who held office from 1 June 2009 until 1 June 2014; and Salvador Sánchez Cerén (born 1944), who held office from 1 June 2014 until 1 June 2019.

Alfredo Cristiani

Antonio Saca

Mauricio Funes

Salvador Sánchez Cerén

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

The Republic of Equatorial Guinea’s current state leader is President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo (born 1942), who assumed office on 3 August 1979.

Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo

ERITREA

The State of Eritrea’s current state leader is President Isaias Afwerki (born 1946), who assumed office on 24 May 1993 (and who previously served as Secretary-General from 9 June 1991 until 24 May 1993).

Isaias Afwerki

ESTONIA

The Republic of Estonia’s current state leaders are President Alar Karis (born 1958), who assumed office on 11 October 2021; and Prime Minister Kaja Kallas (born 1977), who assumed office on 26 January 2021.

Alar Karis

Kaja Kallas

Living is former Chairman of the Supreme Council Arnold Rüütel (born 1928), who held office from 29 March 1990 until 5 October 1992.

Arnold Rüütel

Also living are former Presidents Arnold Rüütel (born 1928), who held office from 8 October 2001 until 9 October 2006; Toomas Hendrik Ilves (born 1953), who held office from 9 October 2006 until 10 October 2016; and Kersti Kaljulaid (born 1969), who held office from 10 October 2016 until 11 October 2021.

Arnold Rüütel

Toomas Hendrick Ilves

Kersti Kaljulaid

Also living are former Prime Ministers Edgar Savisaar (born 1950), who held office from 20 August 1991 until 29 January 1992; Tiit Vähi (born 1947), who held office from 29 January 1992 until 21 October 1992, and again from 17 April 1995 until 17 March 1997; Mart Laar (born 1960), who held office from 21 October 1992 until 8 November 1994, and again from 25 March 1999 until 28 January 2002; Andres Tarand (born 1940), who held office from 8 November 1994 until 17 April 1995; Mart Siimann (born 1946), who held office from 17 March 1997 until 25 March 1999; Siim Kallas (born 1948), who held office from 28 January 2002 until 10 April 2003; Juhan Parts (born 1966), who held office from 10 April 2003 until 12 April 2005; Andrus Ansip (born 1956), who held office from 12 April 2005 until 26 March 2014; Taavi Rõivas (born 1979), who held office from 26 March 2014 until 23 November 2016; and Jüri Ratas (born 1978), who held office from 23 November 2016 until 26 January 2021.

Edgar Savisaar

Tiit Vähi

Mart Laar

Andres Tarand

Mart Siimann

Siim Kallas

Juhan Parts

Andrus Ansip

Taavi Rõivas

Jüri Ratas

ESWATINI

The Kingdom of Eswatini’s current state leaders are King Mswati III (born 1968) and Queen Ntfombi (born 1950), who jointly assumed the throne on 25 April 1986 (when the country was called Swaziland; name changed in 2018); and Prime Minister Cleopas Dlamini, who assumed office on 19 July 2021.

Mswati III

Ntfombi

Cleopas Dlamini

Living is former Queen Regent Ntfombi (born 1950), who held office from 25 March 1983 until 24 April 1986 (when the country was called Swaziland).

Ntfombi

Also living are former Prime Ministers Prince Mabandla Dlamini (born 1930), who held office from 23 November 1979 until 25 March 1983 (when the country was called Swaziland); Paul Shabangu (born 1943), who held office in an acting capacity from 29 September 2003 until 6 November 2003 (when the country was called Swaziland); Themba Dlamini (born 1950), who held office from 6 November 2003 until 18 September 2008; and Themba Masuku (born 1950), who held office in an acting capacity from 13 December 2020 until 19 July 2021.

Prince Mabandla Dlamini

Themba Dlamini

Themba Masuku

ETHIOPIA

The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia’s current state leaders are President Sahle-Work Zewde (born 1950), who assumed office on 25 October 2018; and Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed (born 1976), who assumed office on 2 April 2018.

Sahle-Work Zewde

Abiy Ahmed

Living is fomer Chairman of the Derg Mengistu Haile Mariam (born 1937), who held office in an acting capacity from 17 November 1974 until 28 November 1974, and in an official capacity from 3 February 1977 until 10 September 1987.

Mengistu Haile Mariam

Also living are former Presidents Mengistu Haile Mariam (born 1937), who held office from 10 September 1987 until 21 May 1991; and Mulatu Teshome (born 1957), who held office from 7 October 2013 until 25 October 2018.

Mengistu Haile Mariam

Mulatu Teshome

Also living are former Prime Ministers Tamrat Layne (born 1955), who held office in an interim capacity from 6 June 1991 until 22 August 1995; and Hailemariam Desalegn (born 1965), who held office from 20 August 2012 until 2 April 2018.

Tamrat Layne

Hailemariam Desalegn

4 thoughts on “The World’s Leaders: A List – E

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s