The World’s Leaders: A List – I

The continuation of my nerdy political series! Previous parts: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H.

ICELAND

Iceland’s current state leaders are President Guðni Th. Jóhannesson (born 1968), who assumed office on 1 August 2016; and Prime Minister Katrín Jakobsdóttir (born 1976), who assumed office on 30 November 2017.

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson
Katrín Jakobsdóttir

Living are former Presidents Vigdís Finnbogadóttir (born 1930), who held office from 1 August 1980 until 1 August 1996; and Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson (born 1943), who held office from 1 August 1996 until 1 August 2016.

Vigdís Finnbogadóttir
Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson

Also living are former Prime Ministers Þorsteinn Pálsson (born 1947), who held office from 8 July 1987 until 28 September 1988; Davíð Oddsson (born 1948), who held office from 30 April 1991 until 15 September 2004; Geir Haarde (born 1951), who held office from 15 June 2006 until 1 February 2009; Jóhanna Sigurðardóttir (born 1942), who held office from 1 February 2009 until 23 May 2013; Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson (born 1975), who held office from 23 May 2013 until 7 April 2016; Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson (born 1962), who held office from 7 April 2016 until 11 January 2017; and Bjarni Benediktsson (born 1970), who held office from 11 January 2017 until 30 November 2017.

Þorsteinn Pálsson
Davíð Oddsson
Geir Haarde
Jóhanna Sigurðardóttir
Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson
Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson
Bjarni Benediktsson

INDIA

The Republic of India’s current state leaders are President Droupadi Murmu (born 1958), who assumed office on 25 July 2022; and Prime Minister Narendra Modi (born 1950), who assumed office on 26 May 2014.

Droupadi Murmu
Narendra Modi

Living are former Presidents Pratibha Patil (born 1934), who held office from 25 July 2007 until 25 July 2012; and Ram Nath Kovind (born 1945), who held office from 25 July 2017 until 25 July 2022.

Pratibha Patil
Ram Nath Kovind

Also living are former Prime Ministers H. D. Deve Gowda (born 1933), who held office from 1 June 1996 until 21 April 1997; and Manmohan Singh (born 1932), who held office from 22 May 2004 until 26 May 2014.

H. D. Deve Gowda
Manmohan Singh

INDONESIA

The Republic of Indonesia’s current state leader is President Joko Widodo (born 1961), who assumed office on 20 October 2014.

Joko Widodo

Living are former Presidents Megawati Sukarnoputri (born 1947), who held office from 23 July 2001 until 20 October 2004; and Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono (born 1949), who held office from 20 October 2004 until 20 October 2014.

Megawati Sukarnoputri
Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono

IRAN

The Islamic Republic of Iran’s current state leaders are Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei (born 1939), who assumed office on 4 June 1989; and President Ebrahim Raisi (born 1960), who assumed office on 3 August 2021.

Ali Khamenei
Ebrahim Raisi

Living are former Presidents Ali Khamenei (born 1939), who held office from 9 October 1981 until 16 August 1989; Mohammad Khatami (born 1943), who held office from 3 August 1997 until 3 August 2005; Mahmoud Ahmadinejad (born 1956), who held office from 3 August 2005 until 3 August 2013; and Hassan Rouhani (born 1948), who held office from 3 August 2013 until 3 August 2021.

Ali Khamenei
Mohammad Khatami
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad
Hassan Rouhani

IRAQ

The Republic of Iraq’s current state leaders are President Barham Salih (born 1960), who assumed office on 2 October 2018; and Prime Minister Mustafa Al-Kadhimi (born 1967), who assumed office on 7 May 2020.

Barham Salih
Mustafa Al-Kadhimi

Living is former Director Jay Garner (born 1938), who held office from 21 April 2003 until 12 May 2003.

Jay Garner

Also living is former Administrator Paul Bremer (born 1941), who held office from 12 May 2003 until 28 June 2004.

Paul Bremer

Also living are former Presidents Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer (born 1958), who held office in an acting capacity from 28 June 2004 until 7 April 2005; and Fuad Masum (born 1938), who held office from 24 July 2014 until 2 October 2018.

Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer
Fuad Masum

Also living are former Prime Ministers Ahmad Husayn Khudayir as-Samarrai (born 1941), who held office from 5 September 1993 until 9 April 1994; Ibrahim al-Jaafari (born 1947), who held office from 1 August 2003 until 31 August 2003 (as President of the Governing Council), and again from 3 May 2005 until 20 May 2006; Ayad Allawi (born 1944), who held office from 1 October 2003 until 31 October 2003 (as President of the Governing Council), and again from 1 June 2004 until 3 May 2005; Mohsen Abdel Hamid (born 1937), who held office from 1 February 2004 until 29 February 2004 (as President of the Governing Council); Masoud Barzani (born 1946), who held office from 1 April 2004 until 30 April 2004 (as President of the Governing Council); Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer (born 1958), who held office from 17 May 2004 until 1 June 2004 (as President of the Governing Council); Nouri al-Maliki (born 1950), who held office from 20 May 2006 until 8 September 2014; Haider al-Abadi (born 1952), who held office from 8 September 2014 until 25 October 2018; and Adil Abdul-Mahdi (born 1942), who held office from 25 October 2018 until 7 May 2020.

Ahmad Husayn Khudayir as-Samarrai
Ibrahim al-Jaafari
Ayad Allawi
Mohsen Abdel Hamid
Masoud Barzani
Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer
Nouri al-Maliki
Haider al-Abadi
Adil Abdul-Mahdi

IRELAND

Ireland’s current state leaders are President Michael D. Higgins (born 1941), who assumed office on 11 November 2011; and Taoiseach Micheál Martin (born 1960), who assumed office on 27 June 2020.

Michael D. Higgins
Micheál Martin

Living are former Presidents Mary Robinson (born 1944), who held office from 3 December 1990 until 12 September 1997; and Mary McAleese (born 1951), who held office from 11 November 1997 until 10 November 2011.

Mary Robinson
Mary McAleese

Also living are former Taoiseachs John Bruton (born 1947), who held office from 15 December 1994 until 26 June 1997; Bertie Ahern (born 1951), who held office from 26 June 1997 until 7 May 2008; Brian Cowen (born 1960), who held office from 7 May 2008 until 9 March 2011; Enda Kenny (born 1951), who held office from 9 March 2011 until 14 June 2017; and Leo Varadkar (born 1979), who held office from 14 June 2017 until 27 June 2020.

John Bruton
Bertie Ahern
Brian Cowen
Enda Kenny
Leo Varadkar

ISRAEL

The State of Israel’s current state leaders are President Isaac Herzog (born 1960), who assumed office on 7 July 2021; and Prime Minister Yair Lapid (born 1963), who assumed office on 1 July 2022.

Isaac Herzog
Yair Lapid

Living are former Presidents Avraham Burg (born 1955), who held office in an acting capacity from 13 July 2000 until 1 August 2000; Moshe Katsav (born 1945), who held office from 1 August 2000 until 1 July 2007; Dalia Itzik (born 1952), who held office in an acting capacity from 1 July 2006 until 15 July 2007; and Reuven Rivlin (born 1939), who held office from 24 July 2014 until 7 July 2021.

Avraham Burg
Moshe Katsav
Dalia Itzik
Reuven Rivlin

Also living are former Prime Ministers Benjamin Netanyahu (born 1949), who held office from 18 June 1996 until 6 July 1999, and again from 31 March 2009 until 13 June 2021; Ehud Barak (born 1942), who held office from 6 July 1999 until 7 March 2001; Ehud Olmert (born 1945), who held office from 4 January 2006 until 31 March 2009; and Naftali Bennett (born 1972), who held office from 13 June 2021 until 30 June 2022.

Benjamin Netanyahu
Ehud Barak
Ehud Olmert
Naftali Bennett

ITALY

The Italian Republic’s current state leaders are President Sergio Mattarella (born 1941), who assumed office on 3 February 2015; and Prime Minister Mario Draghi (born 1947), who assumed office on 13 February 2021.

Sergio Mattarella
Mario Draghi

Living are former Presidents Nicola Mancino (born 1931), who held office in an acting capacity from 15 May 1999 until 18 May 1999; Giorgio Napolitano (born 1925), who held office from 15 May 2006 until 14 January 2015; and Pietro Grasso (born 1945), who held office in an acting capacity from 14 January 2015 until 3 February 2015.

Nicola Mancino
Giorgio Napolitano
Pietro Grasso

Also living are former Prime Ministers Arnaldo Forlani (born 1925), who held office from 18 October 1980 until 28 June 1981; Giuliano Amato (born 1938), who held office from 28 June 1992 until 19 April 1993, and again from 26 April 2000 until 11 June 2001; Silvio Berlusconi (born 1936), who held office from 11 May 1994 until 17 January 1995, and again from 11 June 2001 until 17 May 2006, and again from 8 May 2008 until 16 November 2011; Lamberto Dini (born 1951), who held office from 17 January 1995 until 18 May 1996; Romano Prodi (born 1939), who held office from 18 May 1996 until 21 October 1998, and again from 17 May 2006 until 8 May 2008; Massimo D’Alema (born 1949), who held office from 21 October 1998 until 26 April 2000; Mario Monti (born 1943), who held office from 16 November 2011 until 28 April 2013; Enrico Letta (born 1966), who held office from 28 April 2013 until 22 February 2014; Matteo Renzi (born 1975), who held office from 22 February 2014 until 12 December 2016; Paolo Gentiloni (born 1954), who held office from 12 December 2016 until 1 June 2018; and Giuseppe Conte (born 1964), who held office from 1 June 2018 until 13 February 2021.

Arnaldo Forlani
Giuliano Amato
Silvio Berlusconi
Lamberto Dini
Romano Prodi
Massimo D’Alema
Mario Monti
Enrico Letta
Matteo Renzi
Paolo Gentiloni
Giuseppe Conte

IVORY COAST

The Republic of Côte d’Ivoire’s current state leaders are President Alassane Ouattara (born 1942), who assumed office on 4 December 2010; and Prime Minister Patrick Achi (born 1955), who asdumed office on 8 March 2021.

Alassane Ouattara
Patrick Achi

Living are former Presidents Henri Konan Bédié (born 1934), who held office from 7 December 1993 until 24 December 1999; and Laurent Gbagbo (born 1945), who held office from 26 October 2000 until 11 April 2011.

Henri Konan Bédié
Laurent Gbagbo

Also living are former Prime Ministers Alassane Ouattara (born 1942), who held office from 7 November 1990 until 9 December 1993; Daniel Kablan Duncan (born 1943), who held office from 11 December 1993 until 24 December 1999, and again from 21 November 2012 until 9 January 2017; Pascal Affi N’Guessan (born 1953), who held office from 27 October 2000 until 10 February 2003; Guillaume Soro (born 1972), who held office from 4 April 2007 until 13 March 2012; Gilbert Aké (born 1956), who held office from 6 December 2010 until 11 April 2011; and Jeannot Ahoussou-Kouadio (born 1951), who held office from 13 March 2012 until 21 November 2012;

Alassane Ouattara
Daniel Kablan Duncan
Pascal Affi N’Guessan
Guillaume Soro
Gilbert Aké
Jeannot Ahoussou-Kouadio

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s